Financial Summary/Highlights

Group Financial Highlights (S$’000)

 FY'15FY'16FY'17FY'18FY'19
Revenue412,838164,251160,352293,694191,792
Gross Profit104,57436,09038,18083,60051,912
Gross Profit Margin (%)25.3%22.0%23.8%28.5%27.1%
Net Profit Before Tax80,30323,50625,64447,39842,993
Net Profit After Tax65,53817,39918,77331,50234,922
Net Profit Margin15.9%10.6 %11.7%10.7%18.2%
Profit Attributable to Equity Holders of Company47,02017,26718,67023,32334,566
Basic Earnings Per Share (cent)5.121.882.032.543.76
Total Equity373,142342,245347,917375,945398,145
Total Assets701,663704,158853,119765,947950,897
Equity Attributable to Equity Owners of Company331,653340,583352,907364,010392,947
Net Asset Value Per Share0.360.370.380.400.43
Return on Equity14.2%5.1%5.3%6.4%8.8%
Dividend Paid
13,7895,5165,5157,3547,354
Dividend Per Share (cent)1.500.600.600.800.80
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)29.3%31.9%29.5%31.5%21.3%
Number of Share919,245,000919,245,000919,245,000919,245,000919,245,000

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income (S$’000)

 FY'15FY'16FY'17FY'18FY'19
Revenue412,838164,251160,352293,694191,792
Direct Cost(15,653)(14,742)
(14,236)
(16,856)
(18,588)
Depreciation Expense(292,611)
(113,419)
(107,936) (193,238)
(121,292)
Gross Profit104,57436,09038,18082,51351,912
Other Income4385091,4824,0594,876
Other Gains and Losses(2,087)5,2033,085(12,939)(8,733)
Operating Expenses(19,415)(15,983)(16,478)(25,604)(23,104)

Share of Profit of Associated Company--7102,60320,994
EBITDA99,163 40,561
41,21568,57564,533
Depreciation Expense(3,263)(2,475)(1,780)(1,078)(1,023)
EBIT80,24723,34425,19950,64144,922
Interest Income1,7581,7801,8163,5884,090
Finance Cost(1,702)(1,618)(1,371)(6,831)(6,019)
Profit Before Income Tax80,30323,50625,64447,39842,993
Income Tax Expense(14,765)(6,107)(6,871)(15,896)(8,071)
Profit for the Year/Period65,53817,39918,77331,50234,922
Attributable to
Non-controlling Interest18,518 132 102 8,179 356

Profit Attributable to Equity Holders of the Company47,020 17,267 18,671 23,32334,566
Other Comprehensive Income, Net of Tax 897
1,278 (831) (6,298) 539
Total Comprehensive Income66,435 18,677 17,942 25,20435,461
Attributable to:
Non-controlling Interest18,518 132 103 7,666
89
Total Comprehensive Income Attributable to Equity Holders of the Company47,917 18,545 17,839 17,53835,372

Consolidated Balanced Sheet (S$’000)

 FY'15FY'16FY'17FY'18FY'19
Assets
Current Assets
Development Properties373,807 217,345 261,147 131,263
114,869
Cash and Cash Equivalents158,176 150,874 151,015 162,356
108,619
Receivables85,103 128,256 180,162 77,809 98,597
Total Current Assets617,086496,475592,324371,428322,085
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant and Equipment11,006 8,370 21,697 24,401
33,317

Investment Properties73,526 164,918 198,720 316,766 517,284
Receivables45 34,395 40,378 53,35278,211
Total Non-Current Assets84,577207,683260,795394,519628,812
Total Assets701,663 704,158 853,119 765,947950,897
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Income Tax Liabilities5,047 33,685 3,819 15,694
6,939
Financial Liabilities19,288 101,594 199,429 170,605 103,653
Payables174,523 163,022 202,128 91,543
124,569
Total Current Liabilities198,858298,301405,376277,842235,161
Non-Current Liabilities
Deferred Tax Liabilities18,078 - 3,428 2,567
2,250
Financial Liabilities84,230 33,917 17,251 12,129
175,046
Payables27,355 29,695 79,147 97,464
140,295
Total Non-Current Liabilities129,663 63,612 99,826 112,160
317,591
Total Liabilities328,521 361,913 505,202 390,002
552,752
Net Assets373,142 342,245 347,917 375,945398,145
Equity
Share Capital125,733125,733125,733125,733125,733
Currency Translation Reserve and Others
897 2,175 1,343 (4,442)
(3,636)
Retained Profits205,023212,675225,831242,719270,850
Non-Controlling Interest41,489 1,662 (4,990) 11,935 5,198
Total Equity373,142342,245347,917375,945398,145
Total Equity and Liabilities701,663 704,158 853,119 765,947950,897